Paralympic Games

Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games Wrap Up

The Australian Paralympic Team have produced perhaps the most courageous and successful campaign in the nation’s 61-year Games history.

Australia competed in 18 of the 22 sports in the Tokyo 2020 program. Against unprecedented odds, not least the massive disruption caused by the COVID-19 pandemic over nearly two years leading up to Tokyo 2020, Australia’s elite Para-athletes won 80 medals at the Tokyo 2020 Games to finish sixth on the overall medal tally, and won a total of 21 gold medals to come eighth on the gold medal count. A magnificent achievement!

Medals Tally

Here’s the full rundown of all the medal winners at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games:

Gold Medals

  • Paige Greco — Women’s C1-3 3,000m individual cycling
  • Emily Petricola — Women’s C4 3,000m individual cycling
  • Rowan Crothers — Men’s 50m freestyle S10
  • Ben Popham — Men’s 100m freestyle S8
  • William Martin — Men’s 400m freestyle S9
  • Lakeisha Patterson — Women’s 400m freestyle S9
  • Amanda Reid — Women’s C1-3 500m Time Trial
  • Madison de Rozario — Women’s 800m T53
  • Rowan Crothers, Will Martin, Matt Levy, Ben Popham — Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay 34 pts
  • Qian Yang — Women’s Class 10 table tennis
  • Li Na Lei — Women’s Class 9 table tennis
  • Darren Hicks — Men’s C2 time trial
  • James Turner — Men’s 400m T36
  • Vanessa Low — Women’s long jump T63
  • Curtis McGrath — Men’s kayak single 200m KL2
  • Benjamin Hance — Men’s 100m backstroke S4
  • William Martin — Men’s 100m butterfly S9
  • Rachael Watson — Women’s 50m freestyle S4
  • Dylan Alcott — Men’s Quad Singles, wheelchair tennis
  • Curtis McGrath — Men’s Va’a Single 200m VL3
  • Madison de Rozario – Women’s marathon T54

Silver Medals

  • Paige Leonhardt — Women’s 100m butterfly S14
  • Darren Hicks — Men’s C2 3,000m individual pursuit
  • Isis Holt — Women’s 100m T35
  • Isis Holt — Women’s 200m T35
  • Alistair Donohoe — Men’s C5 4,000m individual pursuit 
  • Jaryd Clifford — Men’s 5,000m T13
  • Ahmed Kelly — Men’s 150m individual medley SM3
  • Rowan Crothers — Men’s 100m freestyle S10
  • Lin Ma — Men’s class 9 table tennis
  • Ellie Cole, Isabella Vincent, Emily Beecroft,  Ashleigh McConnell — Women’s 4x100m freestyle relay 34 pts
  • Ricky Betar, Ben Hance, Ruby Storm, Madeleine McTernan — Mixed 4x100m freestyle relay S14
  • Qian Yang, Li Na Lei, Melissa Tapper — Women’s team table tennis classes 9-10
  • Lin Ma, Joel Coughlan – Men’s team table tennis classes 9-10
  • Lauren Parker — Women’s PTWC triathlon
  • Erik Horrie — PR1 men’s single sculls
  • Jake Michel — Men’s 100m breaststroke SB14
  • Samuel von Einem — Men’s class 11 table tennis
  • Rheed McCracken — Men’s 100m T34
  • Michal Burian — Men’s F64 javelin
  • Emily Petricola — Women’s C4 time trial
  • Carol Cooke – Women’s T1-2 time trial
  • Grant Patterson – Men’s 50m breaststroke SB2
  • Jasmine Greenwood – Women’s 100m butterfly S10
  • Timothy Hodge — Men’s 200m individual medley SM9
  • Grant Paterson — Men’s 50m breaststroke SB2
  • Dylan Alcott and Heath Davidson — quad tennis doubles
  • Susan Seipel — Women’s Va’a single 200m VL2
  • James Turner — Men’s 100m T36 
  • Jaryd Clifford — Men’s Marathon T12 

Bronze Medals

  • Benjamin James Hance — Men’s 100m butterfly S14
  • Alexander Tuckfield — Men’s 400m freestyle S9
  • Ruby Storm — Women’s 100m butterfly S14
  • David Nicholas — Men’s C3 3,000m individual pursuit
  • Katja Dedekind — Women’s 100m backstroke S13
  • Keira Stephens — Women’s 100m breaststroke SB9
  • Katja Dedekind — Women’s 400m freestyle S13
  • Matt Levy — Men’s 100m breaststroke SB6
  • Grant Patterson — Men’s 150m individual medley SM3
  • Evan O’Hanlon — Men’s 100m T38
  • Robyn Lambird — Women’s 100m T34
  • Sarah Edmiston — Women’s discus F64
  • Timothy Hodge — Men’s 100m backstroke S9
  • Jaryd Clifford — Men’s 1,500m T13
  • Paige Greco — Women’s C1-3 time trial
  • Paige Greco — Women’s C1-3 road race
  • Meg Lemon — Women’s C4 time trial
  • Alistair Donohoe – Men’s C5 time trial
  • Madison De Rozario – Women’s 1,500m T54
  • Col Pearse – Men’s 100m butterfly
  • Daniel Michel — Individual boccia BC3
  • Blake Cochrane — Men’s 100m breaststroke SB7
  • Thomas Gallagher — Men’s 400m freestyle S10
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane — Women’s 100m breaststroke SB7
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane — Women’s 200m individual medley SM7
  • Ellie Cole, Keira Stephens, Emily Beecroft, Isabella Vincent — Women’s 4x100m medley relay 34 points
  • Maria Strong — Women’s shot put F33
  • Deon Kenzie — Men’s 1,500m T38
  • Nicholas Hum — Men’s long jump T20 
  • Janine Watson — Women’s K44 +58kg class Taekwondo

 

How you can support Para-athletes

You can support Paralympics Australia by entering the current ParaLottery draw and have your chance to win $25,000 cash! Your contribution allows Paralympics Australia to foster and grow their Paralympic Movement which provides more opportunities in sports for Australians living with a disability.

Secure your tickets today before draw 02 closes on Friday, 29th of October 2021. The winner will be drawn on Wednesday, 3rd of November 2021.